Department of Electrical and Electronics & Engineering

The Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering was established in the year 2002 and has been imparting quality education. The Department is accredited by NBA (National Board of Accreditation).The department offers a four year under graduate program in Electrical and Electronics engineering and a two year post graduate program in Power Electronics to cater the ever challenging needs of technical excellence in all areas of Electrical and Electronics engineering. It has been playing a vital role in producing technologists of higher caliber. Highly dedicated, hardworking, young, dynamic and well qualified faculty members are the main assets of the department. Through selection of technical electives, students will specialize in certain fields of Electrical and Electronics engineering. These specializations include Advanced Electrical Systems Design, Electrical Power System Design, Electrical Machine Design, biomedical Instrumentation, Advanced Power Electronics, Advanced Control System, Artificial Intelligence, Power Controllers, HVDC, Robotics etc. More emphasis is given for laboratory experiments and design projects, so the infrastructure and lab facilities are upgraded from time to time and provide adequate opportunities for the students and researchers to learn and to innovate. In order to have nourishment in the knowledge and background in the areas of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, the department regularly organize community development programs, STTPs, FDPs, National and International seminars, workshops, conferences and symposiums in various specialized fields.


Career Prospects

An Electrical & Electronics Engineer could work in the State Government, Central Government and in the public sector in wide range of areas, including


Key Features of the Department


Department at a glance

Department Location TAGORE BLOCK
Head of Department Prof. Laly James
Address for Communication Head of the Department
Department of EEE
Vimal Jyothi Engineering College
Chemperi Post – Kannur District
Kerala – India – 670 632
Email ID hodeee@vjec.ac.in
Telephone Number +914602213399, Extension : 129(HOD)

Vision

To evolve as a centre of excellence, to train students in contemporary technologies, to meet the needs of global industry and to develop them into skillful engineers instilled with human values and professional ethics.

Mission

To produce competent and disciplined Electrical & Electronics Engineers through delivery of quality education to meet the ongoing global challenges in alignment with technical education system and society.

We Offer

Under Graduate Programs

B.Tech in Electrical and Electronics & Engineering

Post Graduate Programs

M.Tech in Electrical and Electronics & Engineering

Meet Our Team

Laly James

Laly James

Associate Professor & HOD

Dr. G. Justin Sunil Dhas

Dr. G. Justin Sunil Dhas

Professor

Dr R Senthilkumar

Dr R Senthilkumar

Professor

Dinesh C K

Dinesh C K

Assistant Professor

Teena George

Teena George

Assistant Professor

Prabin James

Prabin James

Assistant Professor

Tintu George T

Tintu George T

Assistant Professor

SARIN CR

SARIN CR

Assistant Professor

Tinu Francis

Tinu Francis

Assistant Professor

SHELMA GEORGE

SHELMA GEORGE

Assistant Professor

Jyothi Joseph

Jyothi Joseph

Assistant Professor

RIYA JOY

RIYA JOY

Assistant Professor

INDULEKHA K M

INDULEKHA K M

Assistant Professor

JIJO JOSEPH

JIJO JOSEPH

Assistant Professor

Lipina Gopal M

Lipina Gopal M

Assistant Professor

ANKITA SEBASTIAN

ANKITA SEBASTIAN

Assistant Professor

Ms. Sheetal Cyriac

Ms. Sheetal Cyriac

Assistant Professor

Ms. Amrutha Maria Mathew

Ms. Amrutha Maria Mathew

Assistant Professor

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

  • Graduates will achieve broad and in-depth knowledge of Electrical & Electronics Engineering relating to industrial practices and research to analyze the practical problems and think creatively to generate innovative solutions using appropriate technologies.
  • Graduates will make valid judgment, synthesize information from a range of sources and communicate them in sound ways appropriate to the discipline.
  • Graduates will sustain intellectual curiosity and pursue lifelong learning not only in areas that are relevant to Electrical & Electronics Engineering, but also that are important to society
  • Graduates will adapt to different roles and demonstrate leaderships in global working environment by respecting diversity, professionalism and ethical practices.

Program Outcomes (POs)

  • Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineeringfundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complexengineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • Design/ Development of Solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems anddesign system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Use research-based knowledge and researchmethods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern Tool Usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modernengineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assesssocietal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutionsin societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms ofthe engineering practice.
  • Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader indiverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineeringcommunity and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of theengineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage inindependent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

  • Apply the knowledge of electrical fundamentals , circuit design, control engineering, analog & digital electronics to the field of electrical & electronics systems in industry.
  • Develop technical knowledge, skill, and competence to identify comprehend and solve problems in research and academic related to power system engineering , industrial drives & control.

IEEE IAS

If your engineering interests are the needs of the industrial or commercial sector, the Industry Applications Society (IAS) will be a valuable professional connection..

  • IEEE-IAS VJEC Student Branch is Inaugurated on 27th January 2013by Mr. Blake Lloyd, president IEEE IAS and Dr. Peter Magyar, CMD Chair, IEEE IAS.
  • In 2013-2014 we got two international award Outstanding New IAS Chapter Award and Most Happening Chapter
  • In 2014-2015 we got Outstanding IAS student branch chapter award and chapter web contest award
  • In 2015-2016 we got Outstanding IAS student branch chapter award and chapter web contest award
  • In 2016-2017 we got humanitarian project contest award, student robotic demonstration contest and Myron Zucker Design contest award
  • From 2013 onwards Ten students attended annual meet held at US

Office Bearer

COUNSELOR Prof.LALY JAMES (HOD, DEPARTMENT OF EEE)
STAFF ADVISOR Prof.SHELMA GEORGE(ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, EEE)
STUDENT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 2019-2020
CHAIRMAN Jishnu J Purushothaman S6-EEE
VICE CHAIRPERSON Anandhapadmanabhan S4-EEE
SECRETARY Vaishnav P P S4-EEE
TREASURER Nikhil Baby S6-EEE

IEEE

The IEEE student branch of VJEC was inaugurated in the year 2009 with the aim of bringing the students more closer to the technological world and thereby helping them to be aware about the rapidly changing world of technology and to make themselves prepared and self-sufficient for the highly competitive world. Working under the guidance of Prof. Laly James the Branch Counselor, the SB had attained the status and visibility within one year like no other professional chapters have ever attained in the college. In the later years the SB was able to maintain the momentum and visibility and has emerged as a leading professional chapter in the college. We were able to host many hub and Section level events which made our SB a highly active and eminent one in the Kerala section.

The IEEE SB of VJEC still continues to be in that momentum even today with more than 230 dedicated and committed members


Office Bearers

IEEE SB VJEC OFFICE BEARER
COUNSELOR Prof.LALY JAMES (HOD, DEPARTMENT OF EEE)
STUDENT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 2019-2020
CHAIRMAN Ms.Dhanya P S6-EEE
VICE CHAIRPERSON Mr.Kiran S Nambiar S4-EEE
SECRETARY Ms.Anavadhya Radhakrishnan S4-EEE
JOINT SECRETARY Mr.Akhil T P S4-EEE
TREASURER-1 Mr.Jishnu J P S6-EEE
TREASURER-2 Mr.BijithBinoy S4-EEE
Technical coordinator 1 Mr.DonDevasia S6 ECE
Technical coordinator 2 Mr.Vishnu Prasad S6 ECE

Activities

  • Organized annual AKSC (All Kerala Student Congress) of IEEE Kerala Section Event in the year 2010 named KALIDOS 2010.
  • Organized annual AKSC (All Kerala Student Congress) of IEEE Kerala Section Event in the year 2013 named ALGORITHM 2013.
  • Organized KITeS (Kerala IEEE Technical Symposium) of IEEE Kerala Section Event in the year 2015.
  • Organized MHM (Malabar Hub Meet) of IEEE Kerala Section Event in the year 2017.
  • Mr. Shone Jose of our SB has been selected as the Malabar HUB Driver for the year 2010
  • Mr.Muhammad Rajeef of our SB has been selected as the HSR (Hub Student Representative) in the years 2012.
  • Ms. Sherin Thomas of our SB has been selected as the LINK WIE Coordinator for the year 2014.
  • Mr. Ashwin Raj P of our SB has been selected as the HSR (Malabar Hub Student Representative) for the year 2015.
  • Mr. Nithin Benny of our SB has been selected as the MDO (Malabar Hub Membership Development Officer) for the year 2015.
  • Ms. Haritha AV of our SB has been selected as the MDO (Malabar Hub Membership Development Officer) for the year 2016.
  • Mr. Robin Thomas of our SB has been selected as the HSR (Malabar Hub Student Representative) for the year 2017.
  • Prof.Laly James has been selected as the Vice Chair if IEEE Wie Kerala Section for the year 2018

IEEE PES

The Power & Energy Society (PES) provides the world's largest forum for sharing the latest in technological developments in the electric power industry, for developing standards that guide the development and construction of equipment and systems, and for educating members of the industry and the general public. Members of the Power & Energy Society are leaders in this field, and they — and their employers — derive substantial benefits from involvement with this unique and outstanding association.

  • Started in the year 2017.
  • Got International funding under the IEEE PES Member Driven Initiative scheme 2017
  • Conducted socially responsible program relating to the energy efficiency
  • Ms.Aneesamuhammedahsraf selected for the grant for attending IEEE PES We power conference held at Nepal on feb 20,21 2019

Office Bearers

IEEE-PES OFFICE BEARERS
COUNSELOR Prof.LALY JAMES (HOD, DEPARTMENT OF EEE)
STAFF ADVISOR Prof.PRABIN JAMES (ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, EEE)
STUDENT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 2019-2020
CHAIRMAN Arjun A K S6-EEE
VICE CHAIRPERSON Sreehari Poyyil S6-EEE
SECRETARY Abhay Rajan S6-EEE
TREASURER Rahul P S6-EEE

IEEE WIE

  • Started in year of 2012
  • Every year IEEE WIE VJEC SB celebrated the Womens day and WIE week activities
  • Prof: Laly james ,IEEE Branch counselor (Associate professor and HOD of EEE) is selected as the vice chair of the IEEE WIE Kerala section during the year 2018

Office Bearers

IEEE-WIE OFFICE BEARERS
COUNSELOR Prof.LALY JAMES (HOD, DEPARTMENT OF EEE)
STAFF ADVISOR Prof.LIPINA GOPAL M (ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, EEE)
STUDENT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 2019-2020
CHAIRMAN Ms.Swathi M S4 EEE
VICE CHAIRPERSON Ms.Shabreena M S4 EEE
SECRETARY Ms.V.V.Pooja Raj S4 EEE
Program Head Ms.Ameya M V S6 ECE
PROGRAMME COORDINATION COMMITTEE (PCC) MEMBERS 1. Ms. Laly James (HOD, EEE)
2. Mr. C K Dinesh (Asso.P, EEE)
3. Dr. R Sentilkumar ( Professor, EEE)
4. Dr. Justin Sunil Dhas( Professor, EEE)
5. Ms. Teena George (AP, EEE)
6. Ms. Jyothi Joseph (AP, EEE)
7. Ms. Tintu George T (Asso.P, EEE)
8. Mr. Prabin James (AP, EEE)
9. Ms. Tinu Francis (AP, EEE)
INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL (IQAC) MEMBERS 1. Dr. Justin Sunil Dhas( Professor, EEE) (EE403, EE367, EE469)
2. Dr. R Sentilkumar ( Professor, EEE) (EE303, EE203, HS200)
3. Ms. Tintu George T (Asso.Prof, EEE) (EE409)
4. Ms. Teena George (Ass. Prof, EEE) (EE201)
5. Mr. C K Dinesh (Asso.Prof, EEE) (EE205)
6. Mr. Prabin James (AP, EEE) (EE311)
7. Ms. Shelma George(AP, EEE) (EE305, MNC)
8. Mr.Jijo Joseph (AP,EEE) (EE309)
9. Ms.Indulekha K M(AP,EEE) (EE301)
10. Ms.Riya Joy (AP,EEE) (ESC, EE405)
DEPARTMENT MOBILE SQUAD MEMBERS 1. Mr. C K Dinesh (Asso.P, EEE)
2. Mr. Prabin James (AP, EEE)
3. Ms. Shelma George (AP, EEE)
4. Ms. Riya Joy (AP, EEE)
TUTORS 2016- 2020 Batch
a) Ms. Tintu George T (Asso.P, EEE)
b) Mr. Sarin C R (AP, EEE)

2017- 2021 Batch
a) Ms. Teena George (AP, EEE)
b) Ms. Indulekha K M (AP, EEE)

2018-2022 Batch
a) Mr. Jijo Joseph (AP,EEE)
b) Ms. Lipina Gopal (AP,EEE)

2019-2023 Batch
a) Ms. Tinu Francis (AP, EEE)
b) Ms. Jyothi Joseph (AP, EEE)
LAB IN-CHARGE MEMBERS
Electrical Machines Lab 1) Ms. Tintu George T (Asso.P, EEE)
2) Mr. Prakash James (Technician)
Electrical Measurement Lab 1) Ms. Tinu Francis (AP, EEE)
2) Mr. James George (Technician)
Advanced Electrical Engg. Lab 1) Mr. C K Dinesh (Asso.P, EEE)
2) Sr. Anciline (Technician)
Power Electronics / Power system Lab 1) Ms. Teena George (AP, EEE)
2) Mr. Aneesh Thomas (Technician)
Electrical Workshop 1) Ms. Shelma George(AP, EEE)
2) Mr. James George (Technician)
Software 1) Mr. Prabin James (AP, EEE)
2) Mr. Aneesh Thomas (Technician)
Research Lab 1) Mr. Sarin C R (AP, EEE)
2) Sr. Anciline (Technician)
PLACEMENT IN-CHARGE Ms. Riya Joy (AP, EEE)
STUDENT EXTERNAL ACTIVITY PARTICIPATION COORDINATORS (PROJECT, WORKSHOP, SEMINAR ETC…) Ms. Shelma George (AP, EEE)
FACULTY PUBLICATION AND PATENT IN CHARGE Mr. Sarin C R
DEPARTMENT RESEARCH COORDINATOR Dr. Senthilkumar
UNIVERSITRY MARKLIST CUSTODIAN Mr. C K Dinesh (Asso.P, EEE)
WEBSITE IN-CHARGE Mr. Prabin James (AP, EEE)
DOCUMENTATION IN-CHARGE (EEE Activity Reports) Ms. Lipina Gopal(AP, EEE)
DEPARTMENT ACTIVITY SLIDE PREPARATION Mr. Aneesh Thomas (Technician)
DEPARTMENTAL MONTHLY REPORT Ms. Tintu George (Assoc. Prof., EEE)
KTU INTERNAL ACADEMIC AUDITOR Ms. Shelma George(AP, EEE)
DEPARTMENT STAFF SECRETARY Ms. Tinu Francis (AP, EEE)
PURCHASE /BUDGET IN-CHARGE Ms. Tintu George T (Asso.P, EEE)
NEWS LETTER Ms. Indulekha K M (AP, EEE)
Go green Club in-charge Ms. Shelma George (AP, EEE)
PHOTS OF EEE ACTIVITY CUSTOIDAN-Google drive Mr. Prabin James(AP, EEE)
KTU PG COORDINATOR Mr. Prabin James (AP, EEE)
DEPARTMENT LIBRARY IN-CHARGE Mr. C K Dinesh (Asso.Prof, EEE)
NOTICE BOARD IN-CHARGE Mr. Jijo Joseph (AP, EEE)
IEEE VJEC SB, COUNSELOR Ms. Laly James (HOD, EEE)
ISO IN-CHARGE Ms. Indulekha K M (AP, EEE)
ALUMNI CO-ORDINATOR, VJEC Ms. Laly James (HOD, EEE)
IEEE PES & PELS Staff Advisor Mr. Prabin James (AP, EEE)
IEEE IAS Staff Advisor Ms. Shelma George(AP, EEE)
IEEE WiE Staff Advisor Ms. Lipina Gopal(AP, EEE
NAAC Coordinator 1) Dr. R Sentilkumar ( Professor, EEE)
2) Ms. Tintu George (Asso. Prof. EEE)
ERP Department Admin Ms. Indulekha K M (AP EEE)
ACCREDITATION WORK IN-CHARGE 1) Dr. R Sentilkumar ( Professor, EEE)
2) Ms. Teena George (AP, EEE)
NBA criteria – 1 & 2 1) Mr. Prabin James (AP, EEE)
2) Mr. Aneesh Thomas (Technician)
NBA criteria – 3 1) Ms. Tinu Francis (AP, EEE)
2) Ms. Lipina Gopal (AP, EEE)
NBA criteria – 4 1) Ms. Jyothi Joseph (AP, EEE)
2) Ms. Indulekha (AP, EEE)
NBA criteria – 5 1) Dr. Senthilkumar
2) Ms. Teena George (AP, EEE)
NBA criteria – 6 Mr. Sarin C R (AP, EEE)
NBA criteria – 7 Ms. Shelma George (AP, EEE)
NBA criteria – 8 Ms. Riya Joy (AP, EEE)
NBA criteria – 9 Mr. Jijo Joseph (AP, EEE)

Head of the Cell

  • Prof :Laly James (HOD)

Staff Coordinators

  • Prof: Sarin CR (Assistant Professor)
  • Prof. Indulekha K.M (Treasurer)

Student Coordinators

  • Mr. Jintu Vincent S4 EEE
  • Ms. Athira Krishnan S4 EEE (Student Treasurer)

List of Patents Applied

PATENT ID PATENT TITLE FACULTY DETAILS
PATENTS REGISTERED FOR ACADEMIC YEAR (2012-13)
17295/04/12/12 Smart Energy meter based Smart Grid using DCS aided SCADA 1. LALY JAMES

2. DINESH C.K

3. TEENA GEORGE

4. NIGEL JOSEPH

5. NAVEEN SAMSON

6. SARIN C.R

7. C. PARAG JOSE

17296/04/12/12 EMG Signals production for Hybrid Assistive Limb 1. LALY JAMES

2. TEENA GEORGE

3. JYOTHSNA.P

4. AMBILY VIJAYAN

5. JYOTHIS FRANCIS

6. NAMITHA SHANKAR

7. PRABIN JAMES

8. TINTU GEORGE. T

PATENTS REGISTERED FOR ACADEMIC YEAR (2013-14)
2440/CHE/2014 Auxiliary Damping control in Mechatronics systems using PMLSM 1. SARIN C.R

2. LALY JAMES

3. JITHIN K JOSE

4. NIKHIL VALSAN

5. JOBIN ROCKY

6. PRABIN JAMES

2441/CHE/2014 Automatic Cradle mechanism with unidirectional direction control 1. SARIN C.R
2442/CHE/2014 6 Chamber based cylinder mechanism for direction control COG 1. SARIN C.R
PATENTS REGISTERED FOR ACADEMIC YEAR (2014-15)
2222/CHE/2015 Diffuser Integrated light wind turbine model. 1. LALY JAMES

2. DINESH C.K

3. TEENA GEORGE

4. NAVEEN SAMSON

5. C. PARAG JOSE

6. SARIN C.R

2223/CHE/2015 Hanging model Transmission line inspection AGV. 1. LALY JAMES

2. JITHIN K JOSE

3. NAVEEN SAMSON

4. SARIN C.R

2224/CHE/2015 LIFI transmission of Bio Signals for Bio-inspection systems. 1. JOBIN ROCKY

2. SARIN C.R

2225/CHE/2015 Head gesture controlled interactive system for Partially Paralyzed. 5. NIKHIL VALSAN

6. SARIN C.R

2226/CHE/2015 Power line communication system for Home automaton. 1. NAVEEN SAMSON

2. SARIN C.R

2227/CHE/2015 Hand Gesture controlled Telephonic system. 1. JYOTHSNA .P

2. SARIN C.R

2228/CHE/2015 Automated Home Protection system and Android Based control 1. C.PARAG JOSE

2. DINESH C.K

3. SARIN C.R

2229/CHE/2015 Web controlled Home automation system. 1. TINU FRANCIS

2. SARIN C.R

2230/CHE/2015 Optimized Transformer Design 1. PRABIN JAMES

2. SARIN C.R

2231/CHE/2015 Override model Transmission line inspection AGV 1. TINTU GEORGE

2. SARIN C.R

PATENTS REGISTERED FOR ACADEMIC YEAR (2015-16)
It will be issued in month Transmission line inspection Robot-I 1. SARIN C.R

2. TEENA GEORGE

3. MARY HELNA .M

4. INDULEKA K.M

5. MEERA.P NAIR

6. JYOTHI JOSEPH

It will be issued in month Transmission line inspection Robot-II 1. SARIN C.R

2. LALY JAMES

3. ARUN C KURIAN

4. RIYA JOY

5. JYOTHI JOSEPH

6. SHELMA GEORGE

Industry Institutional Collabration View MoU
Transiot-LLP View MoU
STEMSEL Australia View MoU

University Ranks

Sabna P K

1st Rank (EEE)

2011 - 2015


Special Achievements

FIRST RANK IN KANNUR UNIVERSITY

  • Ms. SABNA.P.K of EEE Department, secured FIRST RANK in Electrical and Electronics Engineering under Kannur university securing 82%.

IEEE - IAS INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

THE IEEE-IAS SB- VJEC under the Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering received two International Awards for

  • Outstanding Student Branch Chapter
  • Chapter Web Contest

at IEEE -IAS Annual Meeting held at Dallas, Texas, USA in 2015.


IEEE - IAS INDIAN WORKSHOP

THE INDIAN WORKSHOP of IEEE -IAS was hosted by VJEC under the Department of EEE from 4th - 6th September 2015.

The Chief Dignitaries included

  • Mr. PATRICK McCARREN (SOCIETY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, IEEE-IAS)
  • Dr. PETER MAGYAR (IAS CMD CHAIR, CMD ACTIVITIES)
  • Mr. TOMY SEBASTIAN (IEEE- IAS PRESIDENT)

Other Delegates

  • Mr. JUHAIM IBNU ABDUL JABBAR (FOUNDER AND CEO RECKONE INVENTIONS)
  • Mr. SUNIL PAUL (CTO & CO-FOUNDER, TECH JEEVA TECHNOLOGY PVT.LTD)

KITeS'15

THE KERALA IEEE Technical Symposium (KiTeS'15) was hosted by VJEC under the EEE Department from 23rd -25th August 2015

The Chief Dignitaries included

  • Dr. GOPAKUMAR A (VICE CHAIR, IEEE MALABAR SUB-SECTION)
  • Mr. VINOD POTTAKULATHIL (VSAC, IEEE MALABAR HUB)
  • Mr. HAREEDRALAL A.G (VICE CHAIR, PES KERALA)

Other Delegates

  • Mr. SUNIL PAUL (CTO & CO-FOUNDER, TECH JEEVA TECHNOLOGY PVT.LTD)
  • Mr. MOHAN KUMAR (DIRECTOR- R&D, GREY TECHNOLABS)
  • Mr. JAYAKRISHNAN (ENGINEER- EMBEDDED SYSTEM, GREY TECHNOLABS)
  • Mr. KURIAN JOSE (TEAM LEADER- EMBEDDED SYSTEM, GREY TECHNOLABS)
  • Mr. THOMAS SABU (ENGINEER, NEO GREEN LABS)

KSEB DISTRIC LEVEL TECHNICAL QUIZ COMPETITION

  • Mr. NIKHIL K GEORGE, S5 EEE secured SECOND POSITION in KSEB District Level Technical Quiz competition conducted by KSEB at VJEC on 13-10-2015

Other Achievements

# Student Name Batch Event Position Venue
1 MithunManohar 2010 - 2014 Paper Presentation On The Topic - Collaborating Engineering And Medicine Field Centurion Dental College
2 MithunManohar 2010 - 2014 Paper Presentation On The Topic- Gsm Based Energy Management Architecture-An Alternative For Capacity Addition KSEB Engineers Association-Kannur
3 MithunManohar 2010 - 2014 Paper Presentation On The Topic- Navbelt- An Innovative Assistive Technology For The Blind SreeBudha Engineering College Kollam
4 Ms. Saranya P.K. 2010 - 2014 Paper Presentation In National Conference Lbs College Of Engineering,Kasargod
5 AshishVijayakumar 2010 - 2014 Project Competition 1st UKF College Engineering And Technology,Kollam
6 AshishVijayakumar 2010 - 2014 Robowar 2nd UKF College Engineering And Technology,Kollam
7 Dipin Xavier 2010 - 2014 Robowar 2nd College Of Engineering Chegannur
8 AshishVijayakumar 2010 - 2014 Robowar 3rd College Of Engineering Chegannur
9 MithunManohar 2010 - 2014 Paper Presentation 1st Govt College Of Engineering , Kannur
10 FajoNellissey 2010 - 2014 Robowar 3rd I E S College Of Engineering , Thrissur
11 Gibin Joseph 2010 - 2014 Robowar 3rd Sreebudha College Of Engineering , Allapuzha
12 Fajo Nellissey 2010 - 2014 Robowar 3rd Sreebudha College Of Engineering , Allapuzha
13 Deepak Valsan 2010 - 2014 Robowar 3rd Sreebudha College Of Engineering , Allapuzha
14 Antony Joseph 2010 - 2014 Robowar 3rd Sreebudha College Of Engineering , Allapuzha
15 Gibin Joseph 2010 - 2014 Robowar 2nd C I T Engineering College, Vadakara
16 FajoNellissey 2010 - 2014 Robowar 2nd C I T Engineering College, Vadakara
17 Deepak Valsan 2010 - 2014 Robowar 3rd C I T Engineering College, Vadakara
18 Antony Joseph 2010 - 2014 Robowar 3rd C I T Engineering College, Vadakara
19 Ashish Vijayakumar 2010 - 2014 Project design 1st U K F Engineering College, Kollam
20 MithunManohar 2010 - 2014 Nakshtra-13(Paper Presentation) 1st Saint Gitsegineering College, Kottayam
21 Joseph Sebastian 2010 - 2014 Nakshtra-13(Paper Presentation) 1st Saint Gitsegineering College, Kottayam
22 Antony Joseph 2010 - 2014 Robowar 3rd Saint Gitsegineering College, Kottayam
23 Amal Tom Rose 2010 - 2014 Robowar 3rd Saint Gitsegineering College, Kottayam
24 Deepak Valsan 2010 - 2014 Robowar 2nd M E A College Of Engineering , Perinthalmana
25 Gibin Joseph 2010 - 2014 Raw Jaws 3rd M E A College Of Engineering , Perinthalmana
26 Amal Tom Rose 2010 - 2014 Raw Jaws 3rd M E A College Of Engineering , Perinthalmana
27 Antony Joseph 2010 - 2014 Robowar 1st M E A College Of Engineering , Perinthalmana
28 Amal Tom Rose 2010 - 2014 Dirt Race 1st M A College Of Enginnering , Kothamangalam
29 Amal Tom Rose 2010 - 2014 Aqua Robotics 2nd M A College Of Enginnering , Kothamangalam
30 Amal Tom Rose 2010 - 2014 Robowar 3rd M A College Of Enginnering , Kothamangalam
31 FajoNellissey 2010 - 2014 Robowar 1st Amaljyothi College Of Engineering , Kottayam
32 Deepak Valsan 2010 - 2014 Robowar 1st Amaljyothi College Of Engineering , Kottayam
33 Athul Ajith Kumar 2010 - 2014 Transporter 2nd Amaljyothi College Of Engineering , Kottayam
34 Antony Joseph 2010 - 2014 Transporter 2nd Amaljyothi College Of Engineering , Kottayam
35 FajoNellissey 2010 - 2014 Transporter 3rd T K M College Of Engineering , Kollam
36 FajoNellissey 2010 - 2014 Robowar 3rd T K M College Of Engineering , Kollam
37 Josephin Joseph 2010 - 2014 Roborumble 1st T K M College Of Engineering , Kollam
38 Ajay Varghese 2010 - 2014 Robo Rumble 1st T K M College Of Engineering , Kollam
39 Ajay Varghese 2010 - 2014 Pick And Place 3rd T K M College Of Engineering , Kollam
40 Deepak Valsan 2010 - 2014 Transporter 3rd College Of Engineering , Trivandrum
41 Amal Tom Rose 2010 - 2014 Past Cart 3rd College Of Engineering , Trivandrum
42 Amal Tom Rose 2010 - 2014 Roboninja 3rd College Of Engineering , Trivandrum
43 Amal Tom Rose 2010 - 2014 Transporter 3rd College Of Engineering , Trivandrum
44 Vineeth M 2010 - 2014 Robotask 4th National Institute Of Technology , Calicut
45 Joseph Sebastian 2010 - 2014 Transporter National Institute Of Technology , Calicut
46 Gibin Joseph 2010 - 2014 Robowarconsolation 4th National Institute Of Technology , Calicut
47 Binukrishna 2010 - 2014 Robowarconsolation 3rd National Institute Of Technology , Calicut
48 Deepak Valsan 2010 - 2014 Robowarconsolation 3rd National Institute Of Technology , Calicut
49 Deepak Valsan 2010 - 2014 Transporter 3rd National Institute Of Technology , Calicut
50 Akhil P 2010 - 2014 Robowar 4th National Institute Of Technology , Calicut
51 Ajay Varghese 2010 - 2014 Robowar 4th National Institute Of Technology , Calicut
52 SAMEER AHAMMED 2011 - 2015 LITMUS-7 excel 2012, National Level techno managerial symposium IEEE & Govt. Medel Engineering college, Cochin
53 SAMSON SABU 2011 - 2015 LITMUS-7 excel 2012, National Level techno managerial symposium IEEE & Govt. Medel Engineering college, Cochin
54 JITHIN C V 2011 - 2015 Robowar Chengannur Engineering College
55 JITHIN C V 2011 - 2015 Robowar GEC, Thrissur
56 ABIN BABY 2011 - 2015 Roborace CET, Trivandrum
57 ABIN BABY 2011 - 2015 Roborace IIT Madras
58 ABIN BABY 2011 - 2015 Robowar Chengannur Engineering College
59 SHYAM KUMAR P 2011 - 2015 LITMUS-7 excel 2012, Nati IEEE & Govt. Medel Engineering college, Cochin
60 MEGHANATH K V 2012 - 2016 Roborace at Quark 1st BITS Pilani
61 MEGHANATH K V 2012 - 2016 ROBO LEAGUE of National level technical symposium- ALTIUS'14 1st Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering, Chennai
62 MEGHANATH K V 2012 - 2016 Paper presentation (Electrical) of NAKSHATRA 2015, National Level Techno cultural Festival 1st Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam
63 MEGHANATH K V 2012 - 2016 Paper presentation (ME) of NAKSHATRA 2015, National Level Techno cultural Festival Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam
64 MEGHANATH K V 2012 - 2016 Paper Presentation of REVELATION 2K14, national level technical symposium Pondichery Engineering College
65 MEGHANATH K V 2012 - 2016 Racing Legacy of REVELATION 2K14, national level technical symposium 1st Pondichery Engineering College
66 MEGHANATH K V 2012 - 2016 All Train Race at national level tech fest -Abhiyanthriki'14 2nd Rajagiri School of Engineering and Technology
67 MEGHANATH K V 2012 - 2016 Project presentation on Smart stick for visually impaired in SRISHTI'17 Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam
68 Vinay P M 2012 - 2016 Project presentation on Smart stick for visually impaired in SRISHTI'16 Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam
69 YADUDEV R 2012 - 2016 Project presentation on Smart stick for visually impaired in SRISHTI'15 Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam
70 MEGHANATH K V 2012 - 2016 General event named PAPYRUS as part of RITU'16 RIT, Kottayam
71 DEEPAK DAS 2012 - 2016 General event named PAPYRUS as part of RITU'16 2nd RIT, Kottayam
72 MEGHANATH K V 2012 - 2016 Paper presentation at Quark 1st BITS Pilani
73 JYOTHIS JOSEPH 2012 - 2016 Roborace 1st BITS Pilani
74 JYOTHIS JOSEPH 2012 - 2016 Paper presentation 1st BITS Pilani
75 JYOTHIS JOSEPH 2012 - 2016 Soil spoil (Robotis) of Drishti-2013 3rd CET Trivandrum
76 JYOTHIS JOSEPH 2012 - 2016 National Conference on systems & emerging technologies LBS College of Engineering
77 JYOTHIS JOSEPH 2012 - 2016 Sixth sense botz IEEE Kerala section & GEC Thrissur
78 JYOTHIS JOSEPH 2012 - 2016 National Level multi fest- Dyuthi 2013 GEC, Thrissur
79 DARWIN JOSEPH 2012 - 2016 Nationa Level techno cultural fest of RIT RIT, Kottayam
80 DAWIN JOSEPH 2012 - 2016 National Conference on systems & emerging technologies LBS College of Engineering
81 DARWIN JOSEPH 2012 - 2016 Soil spoil (Robotis) of Drishti-2013 CET Trivandrum
82 DARWIN JOSEPH 2012 - 2016 Prince of Gotham of Drishti-2013 1st CET Trivandrum
83 DARWIN JOSEPH 2012 - 2016 TRANSPORTO MACHINO, National level intercollegiate techno extravaganza 1st College of Engineering Thalassery
84 AISWARYA N 2013 - 2017 INNERVE- IEEE malabar hub face to face meet 2016 IEEE & College of Engineering Vadakkara
85 GREESHMA MATHEW 2013 - 2017 INNERVE- IEEE malabar hub face to face meet 2015 IEEE & College of Engineering Vadakkara
86 ANJANA A 2013 - 2017 Sessions & Workshop IEEE All Kerala Student Congress 2014 & CET Trivandrum
87 ANJANA V S 2013 - 2017 Sessions & Workshop IEEE All Kerala Student Congress 2014 & CET Trivandrum
88 ANJANA V S 2013 - 2017 INNERVE- IEEE malabar hub face to face meet 2015 IEEE & College of Engineering Vadakkara
89 ARUN PRAKASH 2013 - 2017 Sessions & Workshop IEEE All Kerala Student Congress 2014 & CET Trivandrum
90 ARUN PRAKASH 2013 - 2017 INNERVE- IEEE malabar hub face to face meet 2015 IEEE & College of Engineering Vadakkara
91 ANN MARIA ABRAHAM 2013 - 2017 Sessions & Workshop IEEE All Kerala Student Congress 2014 & CET Trivandrum
92 ANN MARIA ABRAHAM 2013 - 2017 INNERVE- IEEE malabar hub face to face meet 2015 IEEE & College of Engineering Vadakkara
93 SARIN K 2013 - 2017 INNERVE- IEEE malabar hub face to face meet 2015 IEEE & College of Engineering Vadakkara
94 ASHIGE GANESH 2013 - 2017 Robotics workshop RIT, Kottayam&KITeS(IEEE)
95 ASHIGE GANESH 2013 - 2017 Sessions IEEE Link face to face 2015 & Toc H Institute of science and technology EKM
96 ASHIGE GANESH 2013 - 2017 INNERVE- IEEE malabar hub face to face meet 2015 IEEE & College of Engineering Vadakkara
97 HARITHA A V 2013 - 2017 INNERVE- IEEE malabar hub face to face meet 2015 IEEE & College of Engineering Vadakkara
98 HARITHA A V 2013 - 2017 Sessions &competetions IEEE LINKcamp, KMCT College of Engineering, Calicut
99 HARITHA A V 2013 - 2017 KAIZEN3.0-National Level IEEE symposium IEEE & College of Engineering Munnar
100 HARITHA A V 2013 - 2017 Pic microcontroller workshop 1st RIT, Kottayam&KITeS(IEEE)
101 ASHIGE GANESH 2013 - 2017 Seminar competition 3rd KSEB Engineers association&IEEE power & Energy society
102 HARITHA A V 2013 - 2017 State level seminar competition 3rd KSEB Engineers association&IEEE power & Energy society

Technology refresher program - Intelligent Embedded system

Reg - Technology refresher program - Introduction to Arduino

Dept of EEE in association with VJ Inspire organize a Two day workshop on Python and Artificial Intelligence on 22nd and 23rd March 2019

Science Week Celebration of IEEE SB VJEC

EEE department in association with Go Green Club of VJEC is conducting a quiz competition on National Science Day (28/02/2019) at Varicattu hall at 12.15 pm.

IEEE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON INTELLIGENT COMPUTING,INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL TECHNOLOGIES- ICICICT-2019 at VJEC on 5th &6th July 2019
Submit your paper https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=icicict2019.

EEE IOT Workshop
23-25 January 2019

IEEE WIE affinity group of Vimal Jyothi Engineering College conducted Digital literacy for Kudumbashree members of Eruvessy panchayath on 06/11/2018 at VJEC .35 members of different kudumbashree units of Eruvessy panchayath were participated. 27 IEEE students actively taken classes and they were supervised under Ms. Lipina Gopal M(IEEE WIE VJEC Staff Advisor) & Mr. Prabhin James(IEEE PES & PELS VJEC Staff Advisor).
Hearty congratulations to staff and students for their commitment during the holiday

1. Digital Literacy for women (Wise 3.0) -For Kudumbashree workers of Eruvessy Panchayath on 6th November at 11am ,venue-software lab EEE
2.Health and Hygiene Awareness for Women by Dr. Sona Ramanujan, Chief Medical Officer, Mahatma Nature Cure Centre, Bakkalam on 7th November 2018 at 4pm, venue- Varikkatu hall.

EEE Technical Expo

National seminar on Smart Grid Technologies on 7th March 2017 by EEE Dept

Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Cell of VJEC planning to organize two parallel workshops from 8th - 12th March 2017 for S4 EEE

Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering is planning to organize one day workshop on PATENTING IN ENGINEERING on 12th August 2106.

In order to increase industry oriented skills of the students, the Department of Electrical and Electronics engineering is planning to organise Semester long program on “ Programmable Logic controllers” . As an initiative of the same, we are planning to organise a one day workshop on “ Ladder programming of Programmable Logic controllers” on 15th July 2016 using Zelio relay logic. This will be followed by hands on sessions on Delta DVP SX using WPL soft and Allen Bradley Micrologix 5000 PLCs.

Startup Avalanche by Mr Thejus Joseph

Department of EEE is Planning to Organize a National Seminar on "Recent Advancements in Power Systems" on 19th February 2016.

Department of EEE is planning to organize a second batch of intensive gate class room coaching “CRACK THE GATE 2K17” from today 18 Feburary 2016 for the present S6-EEE students. The classes will be taken after the regular class hours from 4.15PM to 5.15PM.

Department of EEE , in association with IEEE IAS are is organizing a One day Industry Oriented Hands on workshop for S1&S2 EEE Students on 12/02/2016 on a topic " Introduction to Embedded Systems "

Department of EEE , in association with IEEE IAS are planning to organize a one day Project exhibition “RAYO” for EEE Students on 04/02/2016 .

Entrepreneurship Development Cell - Dept of EEE is organizing a "Entrepreneurship Accelerator Program" in association with Techjeeva Technologies. Initially 20 Teams have registered for the program and out of which four teams have been shortlisted.
As an experiment, all the 20 teams are directed to perform a " Trial your idea for a Month " so that students can Trial their idea practically and develop a strategical business model based on their one month experience.

Department of EEE , in association with IEEE IAS are planning to organize a Two day Industry Oriented Hands on workshop followed by a Semester long Program for PG EEE Students on 15/01/2016 and 16/01/2016 on a topic " Programming Industrial ARM Processors and Applications in Digital Signal Processing " to familiarize the students with recent advancements in Industrial Processors.
The program will focus on Programming ARM Cortex M4 Processors in 3G and 4G level programming using MBED, True Studio, STM32Cube and Matlab.
The Basic Programming area will cover GPIO, ADC,DAC,PWM I/0,USART,TIMER, EXTINT,RTOS

The EEE Department Entrepreneurship Development Cell in association with Tech-Jeeva Technologies Pvt Ltd. Is planning to organize a Entrepreneurship Accelerator Program.
The Classes will be handled by Mr. Thejus Joseph, Director, Tech-Jeeva Technologies Pvt Ltd.
The program is scheduled to be a intensive training program spreading over a duration of 3 months (60 Hours) of in-campus training followed by online training program needed for starting up a company. As an initiation event a Brain storming event is planned to be held from 15/01/2016 to 23/01/2016 at Vimal Jyothi Engineering College.
Link for Registration

KITeS (Kerala IEEE Technical Symposium)'15 is the most awaited platform to enrich Technical Skills with a handfull of quality Workshops. KITeS focuses on providing technical enrichment by offering multiple workshops as well as other platforms to showcase the technical skills of the participants. The event will be organised by our college on 23rd, 24th and 25th of August 2015.

Advanced Electrical Engineering Laboratory

The study of advanced machine functioning, microprocessor based technologies, thyristors, and various other practical covering pneumatic control systems and magnetic amplifiers are dealt with in this lab .It helps students to channelise their technical knowledge to go hand in hand with the current technological development.

The lab is well equipped with the PID controller, MATLAB software DC to DC chopper, PWM inverter servo controlled DC and AC motor, ORCAD, 8085 microprocessor RTD, strain gauge, etc.

Electrical Machines Laboratory

The lab is particularly equipped with the latest dc machines like shunt motor, series motor, servomotor, shunt generator, and also ac machines like alternator, transformers, synchronous motors, pole changing induction motor, 3 phase induction motor (squirrel cage and slip ring).

Electrical Measurements Laboratory

The lab aims at familiarizing students with the wide range of PMMC and MI meters and acquainting them with experiments ranging from verification of Superposition theorem to sophisticated measurements using AC and DC bridges. The students are also trained in advanced sophisticated instruments like power energy and harmonic analyzers.

Project Cell

This laboratory is specially designed for the electrical engineering department to facilitate the students to do their mini and major projects inside the campus. It has 30 machines with high configuration. All are networked and well furnished.

Creativity has been the prime intension of engineers and the electrical and electronics department of this college is making an engineer who can work in industries and utilities with sufficient knowledge in electrical machines, electrical power systems, power converting devices, industrial drives and instrumentation and control system .This department has not only got the technical competence but is also facilitated with all modern equipments. The following laboratories share the activities in this department.

Electrical Workshop

First year students get enough acquaintance with different types of Electrical wiring systems, Wiring Practice and an introduction to different types of household goods.

Vimal Jyothi Engineering College Learning Management System

More Info
List of Text Books Download
BATCH NAME OF TUTOR Contact No. Roll No. of Respective Students under tutorship
2014-18 Ms.Tinu Francis 8547582540 1 – 20
Indulekha K M 9048547079 21- 41
2015-19 Ms.Shelma George 9605635184 1 - 23
Ms.Riya Joy 9496803305 24 - 48
2016-20 Ms.Tintu George 9048166112 1 - 24
Ms.Varna Theresa Sebastian 9400546076 25 - 47
2017-21 Mr.Rejith R 9495167179 1 - 20
Ms.Lijina K 9847550746 21 - 41

Newsletter - EE Department -AUG 2019

View News

Newsletter - EE Dept. - April - 2019

View News

ELECTRICAL GNOSYS - EEE news letter february 2019 Volume 9, Issue 1

View News

ELECTRICAL GNOSYS - News letter December 2018

View News

ELECTRICAL GNOSYS - News letter October 2018

View News

ELECTRICAL GNOSYS - News letter August 2018 Volume 9, Issue 3

View News

ELECTRICAL GNOSYS - Dept. of EEE News letter for june 2018

View News

ELECTRICAL GNOSYS - Newsletter EEE Department for April 2018

View News

ELECTRICAL GNOSYS - News letter for Electrical and Electronics Engineering Department

View News

Electrical Gnosys - Newsletter of EEE Dept. for the month of December 2017.

View News

Newsletter for the month of August 2017.

View News

Newsletter_April 2017

View News

Newsletter June 2017

View News

Newsletter Feb2017

View News

Newsletter of EEE Department

View News

Newsletter December2016

View News

Newsletter of EEE Department

View News

Newsletter of EEE Department

View News

Newsletter from EEE department

View News

Newsletter of EEE Department

View News

Newsletter of EEE Department

View News

NEWSLETTER OF EEE DEPT.

View News

NEWSLETTER OF EEE DEPT.

View News

Newsletter from EEE department

View News

Newsletter of EEE department

View News

GNOSYS Sep 2013

View News
Date Subject
30-01-2018 Final Paper Submission Instructions Download
31-05-2015 Odd semester timetable 2015 Download
15-01-2015 Even Semester Time Table 2015-16 Download
03-01-2015 Even SemesterTime Table 2014-15 Download
02-01-2015 Academic calendar ODD 2015 -2016 Download
02-01-2015 Acadamic calendar even semester 2015-16 Download
15-07-2014 acadamic calander -odd sem - 2014revised Download
14-07-2014 acadamic calander -even sem - 2014-15 Download
10-04-2014 2014-2018 BATCH_University_s1_s2 Download
02-01-2014 Even Semester Time Table 2013-14 Download
11-06-2013 Academic calendar even sem 2012 - 13 Download
10-06-2013 Academic Calendar 2013 Download
06-06-2013 Odd Semester Time Table-2013 - 14 Download
13-03-2013 S3 University Results(2013-17) Download
03-01-2013 Even Semester Time Table- 2012 -13 Download
18-06-2012 Summary timetable of classes-Odd Semester 2012 Download
12-06-2012 acadamic calander - Even sem -13-14 Download
16-05-2012 2012_University Analysis S3 EEE_2012 Download
16-03-2012 2012_admission_university analysis_S12EEE Download
15-03-2012 2012_University Analysis S6 EEE_2012admtn Download
15-03-2012 2012_University Analysis S5 EEE_2012 Download
15-03-2012 2012_University Analysis S4 EEE_2012 Download

Head of the Department

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Mrs. Laly James
HOD & Associate Professor
Department of EEE
Pin: 670632
Email : lalyjames@vjec.ac.in
Ph: 9447367945